Terms
Daniel Webster (1782-1852)

Daniel Webster (1782-1852)

18 Jan. 1782-24 Oct. 1852. Lawyer, politician. Son of Ebenezer Webster and Abigail Eastman. Born in Salisbury (later in Franklin), Rockingham Co., New Hampshire. Graduated from Dartmouth College, in Hanover, Grafton Co., New Hampshire, Aug. 1801. Principal of academy at Fryeburg, Oxford Co., Maine, 1802. Admitted to bar, Mar. 1805, and began practice in Boscawen, Rockingham Co. Moved to Portsmouth, Rockingham Co., Sept. 1807; continued to practice law. Married first Grace Fletcher, 24 June 1808, at Salisbury. Represented New Hampshire in U.S. House of Representatives, 4 Mar. 1813–3 Mar. 1817. Moved to Boston, Aug. 1816. Represented Massachusetts in U.S. House of Representatives, 4 Mar. 1823–30 May 1827. U.S. senator, 4 Mar. 1827–Feb. 1841. Married second Caroline LeRoy, 12 Dec. 1829, in New York. Moved to Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts, ca. 1832. Chairman of U.S. Senate Committee on Finance, 4 Mar. 1833–4 Mar. 1837. U.S. secretary of state, 6 Mar. 1841–8 May 1843. U.S. senator, 4 Mar. 1845–22 July 1850. U.S. secretary of state, 22 July 1850–24 Oct. 1852. Died at Marshfield.

Retrieved with permission from The Joseph Smith Papers.